Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Los Altos Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Los Altos AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Los Altos California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Los Altos CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Los Altos Crime Index 4251554.54479.3
 
Los Altos Violent Crimes 414.6553.5
Los Altos Murders 007
Los Altos Rapes 0033.1
Los Altos Robberies 27.3205.8
Los Altos Aggravated Assaults 27.3336.5
 
Los Altos Property Crimes 4211539.93906.1
Los Altos Burglaries 172629.1813.2
Los Altos Larceny/Thefts 230841.32601.7
Los Altos Motor Vehicle Thefts 1969.5501.5
 
Los Altos Arsons 1  310.97N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Los Altos crime collection area population of 27,340.
  • Los Altos crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Los Altos crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Los Altos

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Los Altos crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Los Altos crime level is worse than national average.

 LOS ALTOS STATISTICS
 Los Altos Population: 7902
 Male Population: 3898
 Female Population: 4004
 Households: 2740
 Median Age: 47
 Average Household Size: 2.86
Los Altos Population
Los Altos Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement